Apply for
VISA to India,
Consular Passport Services
In
Sri Lanka
Need information on visas?
Tourist Visa

Tourist visa is appropriate for those who would like to visit India for tourism or other non-business related purposes. Tourist Visa is granted to a Sri Lankan / Foreigner National who does not have a residence or Occupation in India and whose sole objective of visiting India is Tourism, Recreation, sight-seeing, casual visit to meet friends and relatives. No other activity is permissible on a Tourist Visa. It is non-extendable and non – convertible to other types of visas and its misuse would entail deportation by Indian authorities. Proof of financial solvency is a must and confirmed return tickets may be sought in some cases. Duration of visa and number of entries will be decided by High Commission.

All foreign nationals and Sri Lankan dual citizens applying for visa in Sri Lanka are required to fill FAX Reference Form Click here along with the online Visa Application Form.

Note: No handwritten FAX form will be accepted at visa application centre.

Check list Do and Don’ts for Indian Visa Click here

2. Documents Required:

For Sri Lankan Nationals

Clear/Legible scanned/ photocopies copy of following document. English Translated version should invariably be attached for documents in Sinhala/Tamil.
  1. NIC card/ Driving licence / Birth Certificate (only any one of three).
  2. Two recent (not more than 3 months old) 2x2 inch colour photograph depicting full face in white background. Photo on Passport and application must match applicant’s present appearance.
  3. The Passport should have a minimum validity of 9 months on the date of application with at least two blank pages. Tampered/ damaged passports are not accepted. All previous passports (If previous is passport is lost please ensure endorsement to that effect in current passport or provide the police compliant report).
  4. Three months Bank statement having healthy average daily balance, clearly reflecting name, address of account holder with account opening date (Please see SL No. 3, below for financial requirement for obtaining tourist visa).
  5. Business Registration Certificate, if attached bank statement belongs to a business entity.
  6. Applicant’s address (present / permanent) should match with document attached at SL No. 2 (i) or 2 (iv) (in case of bank passbook, account should be at least 1 year old ).
  7. In exceptional cases, government Utility Bill and GS certificate is accepted address proof. No other document would be accepted. GS certificate should be accompanied by Certificate from employer. In case of students, copy of identity card from the educational institution is to be attached.
  8. For Applicant below the age of 18, application should be accompanied by. (i) No objection certificated (NOC) signed by both parents allowing their children to travel and also specifying details including with whom their children are travelling. In case children are travelling without accompanied by their parents, a self-explanatory letter must be attached specifying a) purpose of visit and (b) guardian during the visit (ii) Photocopy of passport both parents should be attached.
  9. Applicants with dual nationality must produce both the passports (along with photocopies) at the time of application.
3. Financial Requirement

(a) Self-Finance
  • Average monthly balance of LKR 40000/= per applicant.
  • Accounts with sudden deposits just prior to date of application will not be accepted.
  • Current Account having overdraft (DR)/ insufficient funds will not be accepted unless linked collateral Security-Fixed Deposit Receipt is attached.
  • Copy of international credit card clearly reflecting applicant’s name and validity date of card. Credit Card Copy should be accompanied by statement revealing total and available credit.
(b) Sponsored cases
  • Attached first page of sponsor Passport.
  • Sponsorship letter should clearly mention sponsor’s relation with applicant(s).
  • Sponsor should have credit average monthly balance of 50000/- per person and should not sponsor more than 4 Applicants other than immediate family members.
  • Current Account having overdraft (DR)/ insufficient funds will not be accepted unless linked collateral Security-Fixed Deposit Receipt is attached.
  • Sponsor cannot submit (i) Credit card statement (ii)Fixed Deposit Receipt (FDR) as financial guarantee due to lack of liquidity to sponsor an applicant.
  • Only original bank (not photocopy) statement issued by bank and attested with rubber stamp of concerned bank with date will be accepted.

For Non-Sri Lankan Nationals

  • Duly completed Visa Application Form.
  • Two recent (not more than 3 months old) 2x2 cm size colour photograph depicting full face in white background. Photo on Passport and VAF must match applicant’s present appearance.
  • Photocopies of passport.
  • Current Sri Lanka visa page.
  • FAX Reference form Click here to download.
  • Processing Time: For Non- Sri Lanka national’s visa is normally issued on the 6th working day.
Please Note:
  • This is not intended to be a complete list of documents that may be needed. High Commission reserves the right to seek additional documents post submission of application.
  • Duration of visa will be decided on a case-to-case basis.
  • The Passport should have a minimum validity of 6 months on the date of application with at least two blank pages.
  • Some individual cases may require more time for processing.
  • Applicants may have to attend an Interview at “The High Commission of India” if required.
  • High Commission of India reserves the right to refuse visa without assigning reasons and without refund of fee.

  Design & Developed by  Logicopedia