Apply for
VISA to India,
Consular Passport Services
In
Sri Lanka
Need information on visas?
TOURIST VISA

Tourist Visa is granted to a Sri Lanka National / Foreigner who does not have a residence or Occupation in India and whose sole objective of visiting India is Tourism, Recreation, sight-seeing, casual visit to meet friends and relatives. No other activity is permissible on a Tourist Visa.
The Tourist Visa is non – extendable and non-convertible.

All foreign nationals and Sri Lankan dual citizens applying for visa in Sri Lanka are required to fill  FAX Reference Form along with the online Visa Application Form.

Note: No handwritten FAX form will be accepted at visa application centre.

Documents Required:

For Sri Lankan Nationals

  • Duly completed Visa Application Form.
  • Endorsement of profession in passport is must when there is a provision.
  • Two (02) recent color photographs with white background – 2 inch x 2 inch (Photo on the Passport and Form must tally with applicant’s present appearance).
  • Previous passports (If previous passport is lost please provide the police compliant report).
  • Photocopy of National Identity Card (NIC) or Driving License or Birth Certificate (For Sri Lankans only).
  • Address Proof (NIC/Driving License / Bank Statement / Rent Agreement / Telephone Bill / G S Certificate)
  • No objection letter from both the parents if a minor is traveling.
  • Applicants with dual nationality must produce both the passports (along with photocopies) at the time of application.
  • Financial Statements – 6 months Bank Statements OR Sponsor letter whenever applicable (Copy of Sponsor Passport / Driving License).
  • Processing Time: 2 – 3 working days.

For Non-Sri Lankan Nationals

  • Duly completed Visa Application Form.
  • Two (02) recent color photographs – 2 inch x 2 inch (Photo on the Passport and Form must tally with applicant’s present appearance).
  • Photocopies of passport.
  • Current Sri Lanka visa page.
  • FAX Reference form Click here to download.
  • Travel & Tour Itinerary.
  • Copy of Hotel Booking.
  • Processing Time: For Non- Sri Lanka national’s visa is normally issued on the 6th working day.

Please Note:
  • Duration of visa will be decided on a case-to-case basis.
  • This is not intended to be a complete list of documents that may be needed. High Commission reserves the right to seek additional documents post submission of application.
  • The Passport should have a minimum validity of 6 months on the date of application with at least two blank pages.
  • Tampered or damaged passports are not accepted.
  • Some individual cases may require more time for processing.
  • Applicants may have to attend an Interview at “The High Commission of India” / “Post” if required.
  • High Commission of India reserves the right to refuse visa without assigning reasons and without refund of fee.

  Design & Developed by  Logicopedia