Apply for
VISA to India,
Consular Passport Services
In
Sri Lanka
Need information on visas?
Conference Visa

Conference Visas are given to foreign delegates to attend International Conferences / Seminars / Workshops/symposia (herein after referred to as events) organised by Ministry or Department of Government of India, State Governments, Public Sector Undertakings, Central Educational Institutions, Public Funded University, An organization owned and controlled by the Government of India or State Government, UN and its specialized agencies where substantive discussions / deliberations / interaction and exchange of thoughts and ideas will take place on a specific subject matter and in which participants from foreign countries will take part. If the conference/seminar/workshop is being organized in India by private companies, the applicant should apply for the shortest duration Business Visa available.

Applicants are advised to apply well in advance and ensure that the organizers who are inviting them have obtained security clearance from the MHA, clearance from concerned State Governments/UT, Administrative approval from nodal Ministries and political clearance from MEA, Government of India. It is the responsibility of the Organizers to obtain aforesaid clearances before sending the invitation letters to the foreign participants. The applicants for the conference visa should produce the invitation letters at the time of application.

Check list Do and Don’ts for Indian Visa Click here

Documents Required:
  1. Duly completed Visa Application Form.
  2. Endorsement of profession in passport is must where there is a provision.
  3. Two (02) recent (not older than three months) colour photographs with white background – 2 x 2 inch (Photo on Passport and Application Form must match applicant’s present appearance).
  4. Previous passports (If previous is passport is lost please provide the police compliant report).
  5. Photocopy of National Identity Card (N.I.C) / Driving License or Birth Certificate (For Sri Lanka national only).
  6. Address Proof (NIC/Driving License / Bank Statement / Rent Agreement / Telephone Bill / G S Certificate)
  7. Invitation letter from the Organizer.
  8. Clearance from the Ministry of Home Affairs, Govt. of India.
  9. Political clearance from the Ministry of External Affairs, Govt. of India. Clearance from the concerned Ministry in India.
Please Note:
  • Duration of visa will be decided on a case-to-case basis.
  • This is not intended to be a complete list of documents that may be needed. High Commission reserves the right to seek additional documents post submission of application.
  • Tampered or damaged passports are not accepted.
  • The Passport should have a minimum validity of 6 months on the date of application with at least two blank pages.
  • Applicants may have to attend an Interview at “The High Commission of India” if required.
  • Some individual cases may require more time for processing.
  • High Commission of India reserves the right to refuse visa without assigning reasons and without refund of fee.

  Design & Developed by  Logicopedia