Apply for
VISA to India,
Consular Passport Services
In
Sri Lanka
Need information on visas?
Business Visa

It is granted for short visits to India for attending business meeting/negotiations/training/participating in exhibitions. Stay and seeking employment in India on Business visa is illegal. Business visa is to be used for short visits and not for continuous stay in India for engaging in business. It is also granted to senior executives of firms, experts, consultants, specialists, tour conductors and travel agents who often visit India for business or professional reasons.


Business Visa is granted to a foreign national who wants to visit India to:
  • Establish an industrial/business venture or to explore possibilities to set up industrial/business venture, or wants to purchase/sell industrial products in India.
  • Foreign nationals coming as tour conductors and travel agents or conducting business tours.
  • Those coming to India for technical meetings/ discussions/ attending board meetings/ general meetings for providing business services support.
  • For participating in exhibitions, trade fairs etc.
  • Foreign trainees of multinational companies/corporate houses coming for in-house training in the regional hubs of the concerned company located in India.
  • The business visa is not issued to those running a petty business or petty trade.
  • Dependent of holder of business visa wishing to travel along with applicant must apply for Business Dependent Visa.
Check list Do and Don’ts for Indian Visa Click here
Documents Required:
  • Appropriate endorsement of occupation/profession that justify applying Business visa.
  • Invitation letter from company in India indicating exact purpose and duration of stay in India and letter from applicant’s company (employer) in Sri Lanka sponsoring the business visit to India indicating position and nature of applicant’s work in the organisation.
  • Letter of Incorporation/Commercial Licence/Certificate of Registration of Indian Company.
  • Registration Certificate/ Business Registration Certification/undertakings issued by the Sri Lankan authorities indicating, position held by the applicant in the company or Authority sponsoring his visit to India.
  • Duly completed Visa Application Form
  • Two (02) recent (not older than three months) colour photographs with white background – 2 x 2 inch (Photo on the Passport and Form must tally with applicant’s present appearance).
  • Previous passports (If previous is passport is lost please ensure endorsement to that effect in current passport or provide the police compliant report).
  • Photocopy of N.I.C / Driving License/ Birth Certificate (For Sri Lanka national only).
  • Address Proof (NIC/Driving License / Bank Statement / Rent Agreement / Telephone Bill / G S Certificate).
  • Three months bank statement of Sri Lankan Employer sponsoring applicant’s visit. in exceptional cases applicant’s own bank statement having healthy daily balance.
  • An undertaking from Sri Lankan Employer or Indian Host Company on incurring expenses related to applicant’s travel, stay and other expenditure.
  • All foreign nationals applying for visa in Sri Lanka are required to fill FAX Reference Form Click here to download.
  • Three (03) months bank statements of firm.
  • Non- Sri Lanka Nationals who wish to apply Business Visa in Sri Lanka must have work permit / residence permit, resident in Sri Lanka for more than 2 years.
Note: No handwritten FAX form will be accepted at visa application centre.

Please Note:
    • The business visa is not issued to those running a petty business or petty trade.
    • This is not intended to be a complete list of documents that may be needed. High Commission reserves the right to seek additional documents post submission of application.
    • Duration of visa will be decided on a case-to-case basis.
    • The Passport should have a minimum validity of 6 months on the date of application with at least two blank pages.
    • Some individual cases may require more time for processing.
    • Applicants may have to attend an Interview at “The High Commission of India” if required.
    • High Commission of India reserves the right to refuse visa without assigning reasons and without refund of fee.

  Design & Developed by  Logicopedia