Apply for
VISA to India,
Consular Passport Services
In
Sri Lanka
Need information on visas?
Business Visa

Business Visa is granted to a foreign national who wants to visit India to :
  • Establish an industrial/business venture or to explore possibilities to set up industrial/business venture, or wants to purchase/sell industrial products in India.
  • Foreign nationals coming as tour conductors and travel agents or conducting business tours.
  • Those coming to India for technical meetings/ discussions/ attending board meetings/ general meetings for providing business services support.
  • For participating in exhibitions, trade fairs etc.
  • Foreign trainees of multinational companies/corporate houses coming for in-house training in the regional hubs of the concerned company located in India.

Documents Required:
  1. Duly completed Visa Application Form.
  2. Two (02) recent color photographs with white background – 2 inch x 2 inch (Photo on the Passport and Form must tally with applicant’s present appearance).
  3. Previous passports (If previous passport is lost please provide the police compliant report).
  4. Travel & Tour Itinerary (optional).
  5. Copy of Hotel booking (optional).
  6. Photocopy on National Identity Card (N.I.C) / Driving License or Birth Certificate (For Sri Lanka national only).
  7. Address Proof (NIC/Driving License / Bank Statement / Rent Agreement / Telephone Bill / G S Certificate)
  8. Appropriate endorsement of occupation/profession on the passport as businessman is must.
  9. All foreign nationals applying for visa in Sri Lanka are required to fill FAX Reference Form Click here  to download.
  10. Invitation letter from company in India.
  11. Company registration certificate in Sri Lanka.
  12. Six (06) months bank statements of firm.
  13. A letter from applicant’s company sponsoring the business visit to India indicating nature of applicant’s business, probable duration of stay, places and companies in India to be visited, are to be enclosed.
Note: No handwritten FAX form will be accepted at visa application centre.

Please Note:
  • The business visa is not issued to those running a petty business or petty trade.
  • This is not intended to be a complete list of documents that may be needed. High Commission reserves the right to seek additional documents post submission of application.
  • Duration of visa will be decided on a case-to-case basis.
  • The Passport should have a minimum validity of 6 months on the date of application with at least two blank pages.
  • NON Sri Lanka Nationals who wish to apply Business Visa in Sri Lanka must have work permit / residence permit, resident in Sri Lanka more than 2 years.
  • Tampered or damaged passports are not accepted.
  • Some individual cases may require more time for processing.
  • Applicants may have to attend an Interview at “The High Commission of India” / “Post” if required.
  • High Commission of India reserves the right to refuse visa without assigning reasons and without refund of fee.

  Design & Developed by  Logicopedia