Apply for
VISA to India,
Consular Passport Services
In
Sri Lanka
Need information on visas?
Medical Visa

Medical / Medical Attendant Visa

Foreign nationals coming for medical treatment for Neuro surgery, Ophthalmic disorders, Heart related problems, Cancer related problems, Kidney, Joint replacement and IVF etc. in India will have to come only on Medical Visa and not on Tourist Visa.
One applicant requesting for Medical visa may have maximum two medical attendant visas in respect of his or her close relatives.


Documents Required:
  1. Duly completed Visa Application Form.
  2. Endorsement of profession in passport is must where there is a provision.
  3. Two (02) recent color photographs with white background – 2 inch x 2 inch (Photo on the Passport and Form must tally with applicant’s present appearance).
  4. Photocopy on National Identity Card (N.I.C) / Driving License or Birth Certificate (For Sri Lanka national only).
Medical Visa (M) & Medical Attendant Visa (MX): Applicants going to India for medical treatment need to submit the following:
  • Original medical papers indicating appointment in India and treatment in Sri Lanka.

May fill up additional preform as below, on a separate page:

S.No. In Sri Lanka In India
1 Name of hospital/clinic which referred you to India.
Name of Doctor
Name of hospital/clinic where you wish to undergo treatment.
Name of Doctor
2 Complete address of hospital/clinic Complete address of hospital/clinic where you plan to go for treatment
3 Tel No./fax No./E-mail/website address Tel No./fax No./e-mail/website address

Please Note:
  • Duration of visa will be decided on a case-to-case basis. Generally maximum period is 6 months with Double Entry which can be extended subjected to fulfillment of conditions.
  • This is not intended to be a complete list of documents that may be needed. High Commission reserves the right to seek additional documents post submission of application.
  • The Passport should have a minimum validity of 6 months on the date of application with at least two blank pages.
  • Tampered or damaged passports are not accepted.
  • Some individual cases may require more time for processing.
  • Applicants may have to attend an Interview at “The High Commission of India” / “Post” if required.
  • High Commission of India reserves the right to refuse visa without assigning reasons and without refund of fee.

  Design & Developed by  Logicopedia