Apply for
VISA to India,
Consular Passport Services
In
Sri Lanka
Need information on visas?
Medical Visa

Medical / Medical Attendant Visa

Foreign nationals coming for medical treatment reputed / recognized hospitals for neuro-surgery, ophthalmic disorders, heart-related problems, renal disorders, organ transplantation, congenial disorders, gene-therapy, radio-therapy, joint replacement, etc.in India will have to come only on Medical Visa and not on Tourist Visa.With one approved Medical visa, a maximum two medical attendant visas to his / her close relative would be issued.Minors are not eligible for Medical attendant visa and have to travel on routine tourist visa if their travel becomes inevitable. Misuse of medical visa would invite punitive action against the applicant.

Check list Do and Don’ts for Indian Visa Click here
Document to be submitted for medical visa:
  1. Original medical papers indicating appointment in Indian Hospital
  2. Letter from Hospital in Sri Lanka indicting applicant’s ailment and treatment availed in Sri Lanka.
  3. Bank statement for 3 months to prove solvency to undertake travel/treatment.
  4. To fill up proforma as below, on a separate page.

    S.No. In Sri Lanka In India
    1 Name of hospital/clinic which referred you to India.
    Name of Doctor
    Name of hospital/clinic where you wish to undergo treatment.
    Name of Doctor
    2 Complete address of hospital/clinic Complete address of hospital/clinic where you plan to go for treatment
    3 Tel No./fax No./E-mail/website address Tel No./fax No./e-mail/website address

  5. Duly completed Visa Application Form.
  6. Two (02) recent colour photographs (not older than three months) with white background – 2 inch x 2 inch (Photo on the Passport and Form must match applicant’s present appearance).
  7. Photocopy NIC/ Driving License/ Birth Certificate (For Sri Lanka national only).
  8. Address Proof (NIC/Driving License / Bank Statement / Rent Agreement / Telephone Bill / G S Certificate)
  9. Three months Bank statement having healthy average daily balance to prove solvency.
Please Note:
  • Duration of visa will be decided on a case-to-case basis. Generally maximum period is 6 months with Double Entry which can be extended subject to fulfilment of conditions.
  • This is not intended to be a complete list of documents that may be needed. High Commission reserves the right to seek additional documents post submission of application.
  • The Passport should have a minimum validity of 6 months on the date of application with at least two blank pages. Tampered or damaged passports are not accepted.
  • Some individual cases may require more time for processing.
  • Applicants may have to attend an Interview at “The High Commission of India”
  • High Commission of India reserves the right to refuse visa without assigning reasons and without refund of fee.

  Design & Developed by  Logicopedia