Apply for
VISA to India,
Consular Passport Services
In
Sri Lanka
Need information on visas?
Journalist Visa

Generally Journalist visa is given to professional journalists and photographers for up to three months’ stay in India. Any journalist who wishes to visit India for purpose other than Journalism should also apply for “Journalist Visa”.


Required Documents:
  1. Duly completed Visa Application Form.
  2. Endorsement of profession in passport is must when there is a provision.
  3. Two (02) recent color photographs with white background – 2 inch x 2 inch (Photo on the Passport and Form must tally with applicant’s present appearance).
  4. Previous passports (If previous passport is lost please provide the police compliant report).
  5. Travel & Tour Itinerary (optional).
  6. Photocopy on National Identity Card (N.I.C) / Driving License or Birth Certificate (For Sri Lanka national only).
  7. Address Proof (NIC/Driving License / Bank Statement / Rent Agreement / Telephone Bill / G S Certificate)
  8. Photocopy of media Identity Card should be enclosed.
  9. Invitation letter from India, along with necessary clearance from various ministries in India. (where applicable)

Please Note:
  • Duration of visa will be decided on a case-to-case basis.
  • This is not intended to be a complete list of documents that may be needed. High Commission officer reserves the right to ask for additional documents post submission of application.
  • The Passport should have a minimum validity of 6 months on the date of application with at least two blank pages.
  • Tampered or damaged passports are not accepted.
  • Some individual cases may require more time for processing.
  • Applicants may have to attend an Interview at “The High Commission of India” / “Post” if required.

  Design & Developed by  Logicopedia