Apply for
VISA to India,
Consular Passport Services
In
Sri Lanka
Need information on visas?
Missionary Visa

1. Overview
  • A ‘MISSIONARY VISA’ is issued to applicants going to India for Religious purposes.
  • Invitation from Indian host - organisation, institution religious bodies.
  • Registration Certificated host organisation with central/state government
  • Undertaking from Indian host of meeting expenses and cost of journey.
  • It is advisable to apply MISSIONARY VISA at least three months before intended date of travel.
  • The validity of a Missionary Visa commences from the date of visa issue.
Check list Do and Don’ts for Indian Visa Click here

Documents to be attached :
  1. Duly completed Visa Application Form.
  2. Two recent (not more than 3 months old) 2x2 inch colour photograph (without spectacles) depicting full face with both ear visible in white background. Photo on Passport and VAF must match applicant’s present appearance.
  3. Previous visit details at Serial Number F of sample Visa application Form :
    1. Applicant to fill the correct visa details of last visit to India.
    2. Applicant mention the last availed (actual Traveled) visa number starting with alphabet along with date of issue. (eg: VLI123456 dated 25 June 2017).
    3. In case the last visa was an eTV (electronic Visa / e-visa). The visa number and date (date of first entry on e-visa) as stamped / registered on applicant’s passport by Bureau of Immigration,India at time entry into India.
  4. The Passport should have a minimum validity of 6 months on the date of application with at least two blank pages. Tampered/ damaged passports are not accepted. All previous passports (If previous is passport is lost please ensure endorsement to that effect in current passport or provide the police compliant report).
  5. Photocopy of N.I.C/ Driving License/ Birth Certificate
  6. Address Proof (NIC/Driving License / Bank Statement / government utility bills / G S Certificate)
  7. Bank statement of three months having healthy average daily balance.
  8. Relevant letters mentioned above SL No. 1.
Please Note:
  • This is not intended to be a complete list of documents that may be needed. High Commission reserves the right to seek additional documents post submission of application.
  • Duration of visa will be decided on a case-to-case basis.
  • The Passport should have a minimum validity of 6 months on the date of application with at least two blank pages.
  • Some individual cases may require more time for processing.
  • Applicants may have to attend an Interview at “The High Commission of India” if required.
  • High Commission of India reserves the right to refuse visa without assigning reasons and without refund of fee.

  Design & Developed by  Logicopedia