Apply for
VISA to India,
Consular Passport Services
In
Sri Lanka
Need information on visas?
Indian Passport

Acceptance of applications by IVS does not guarantee the issuance of Passports & Passport related services Embassy reserves the right to decline an application in case it deems appropriate to do so without giving any reasoning. The copies of all documents issued by authorities/institutions/organisations of Sri Lanka (in Sinhala or English) which needs to be submitted to the Embassy of India, Srilanaka for availing consular services, should henceforth be attested by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Government of the Sri Lanka..

This include, by way of example, Marriage Certificate, Divorce Certificate, House Registration Certificate, Death Certificate, Birth Certificate, Certificate of Name Change, etc.

With effect from 9 July 2012 with the approval of the competent authority there is no need of attestation of work permit for availing passport services.

To avoid delays when lodging the application you should include the following:
Passport Online Application accurately filled and signed by the applicant where needed.
Any person residing/residence in Sri Lanka who has an Indian passport, if his/her passport is going to expire within next 6 month or less than one year, they can renew their passport.
There are two types of services:
  • Fresh Indian Passport.
  • Renewal of Indian Passport.
  • Lost or Damaged Indian passports.
Documents for Indian Passport:
  • Online application form
  • Passport copies [ bio page, last page, resident visa last page ]
  • 2 x 2 inches white background 03 photo
  • Passport should be valid less than one year
  • Request letter from the applicant
  • Employer letter from working place / Depending letter
  • Depending Person passport copy.
  • Applicant signature in all page corner.
  • All document translate in English and endorsed by foreign ministry
Fee
  • 36 pages – Rs. 06,792.00 (Below15 Years)
  • 36 pages – Rs. 10,092.00 (Over 15 Years)
  • 60 pages – Rs. 13,392.00 (Over 15 Years)

Additional documents for Dependents
Work permit/Tangdeo (alien certificate)/residence permit/ Thai birth certificate*/employee ID Card/Thai national ID card* on whom the applicant is dependent. (Original and copies)

Original Passport on whom the applicant is dependent along with photocopy. * Must be translated in English.

Additional documents for Children:
Original work permit/Tangdeo (alien certificate)/residence permit of either parents along with photocopy.
Covering letter in case of change of signature mentioning the old and new signature.
Authority letter if applicant/parents cannot come personally.
In case of change of signature: covering letter specifying the old and new signature of applicant and both parents must certify the letter.

Additional documents for New born baby:
1 set of photocopy of the first page of the passport of the child`s father.
Mother & father’s Original passport with photocopy of all pages of personal particulars and current visa page Original birth certificate issued by local authorities with photocopy and translation in English.
Work permit /Tangdeo /Residence permit of parents with photocopy.
Authority letter if applicant’s parents cannot come personally.
In case of registration of birth is delayed for more than one year: applicant’s parents to write a letter to the embassy justifying reasons for delay. In addition to above documents, parents have to fill up additional form and submit copy of their Marriage Certificate.

Additional documents for Applicants holding Thai Spouse Visa:
Original marriage certificate with photocopy and translation in English.Photocopy of marriage certificate to be attested by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Thailand
Copy of the Thai Spouse’s National ID card.

Additional documents for Applicants holding Student Visa:
Letter from the Institute stating that they are student’s status.
Copy of the Student ID card.
School/Institute Letters/Certificates to be counter signed by the Ministry of Education, Govt. of Thailand.
Attendance of the class, month wise from the School/Institute.

Additional documents for Applicants holding Retirement Visa:
Covering letter stating with whom they are staying and the relationship they share.
Copy of the Work permit / Tangdeo (Alien certificate) / Residence permit and Indian Passport of the person on whom they are dependent.

Additional documents for Applicants holding Thai Non Immigrant ‘F’ Visa:
Employment certificate.
Employee ID card (if any).

PHOTO SPECIFICATION
  • The photograph must be in colour and shouldn’t be more than 3 months old from the time application is submitted.
  • It should have a blue background. (Avoid making the back ground too dark or too light)
  • It should have a close up of your head and top of your shoulders so that your face takes up 70-80% of the photograph.
  • It should be in sharp focus and clean.
  • It should be of high quality with no ink marks and creases.
  • The photograph must show you looking directly at the camera.
  • It should be 3.5 cm X 3.5 cm.
  • It should show your skin tone naturally.
  • It should have appropriate brightness and contrast.
  • The photograph should be a recent one not more than 6 months old.
  • It is to be taken without headgear.
  • Photograph can be taken with headgear, after consideration on case to case basis if the applicant wears headgear on religious grounds. The main characteristics of the face must be apparent from the photograph. Chin, nose, eyes and eyebrows must not be covered, the forehead should be uncovered to the extent that the shape of the face is apparent.
  • It should be without hat/cap.
  • The photograph should not have any staple marks.
  • Scanned & colour photocopies would NOT be accepted.

PROCESSING TIME
For Previous Passports Issued In Sri Lanka , Please check on the 6th working day.
For Previous Passports Issued Elsewhere , Please check after 2 to 6 weeks

  Design & Developed by  Logicopedia