Apply for
VISA to India,
Consular Passport Services
In
Sri Lanka
Need information on visas?
Transit Visa(TR)

  • Transit visa is granted for sole purpose of enabling the holder to travel through India to reach his/her ultimate destination.
  • Transit visa is not required for a passenger, passing through direct transit by air that does not involve change of Airlines or journey that does not involve re-checking luggage.Transit visa is not required in case passenger remains within specified precincts /waiting area reserved for International Transit Passengers at an Indian Airport and the passenger is not going to cross the Immigration Controls at any time.
  • Transit Visa is required for passenger moving from International Terminal to Domestic Terminal of an Indian Airport or if he/she is going to stay in an airport hotel even for a few hours.
  • The applicant is advised to discuss with concerned airlines for exact requirements.
  • The Transit Visa is valid for entry within 15 days from the date of issue. It can be a single entry or a double entry depending on the requirement. Transit visa is valid for only 3 days each entry (including the day of arrival and departure). For stay in India beyond 3 days, appropriate visa must be obtained.
  • TR visa application should be accompanied by (i) confirmed air-ticket for onward journey from India and (ii) appropriate valid visa in case, the applicant is travelling to a third country other than country of his/her nationality.
Check list Do and Don’ts for Indian Visa Click here

Documents Required:
  1. Duly completed Visa Application Form.
  2. Two (02) recent colour photographs (not older than three months) with white background – 2 inch x 2 inch (Photo on the Passport and Application Form must match applicant’s present appearance).
  3. Previous passports (If previous passport is lost please provide the police compliant report).
  4. Ticket for onward journey through India.
  5. For Sri Lanka national photocopyof NIC / Driving License or Birth Certificate.
  6. Address Proof (NIC/Driving License / Bank Statement / Rent Agreement / Telephone Bill / G S Certificate).
  7. In case of minor No objection letter from parents along with photocopy of their passports.
  8. For non-Sri Lankan nationals applying for a visa, photocopy of their passport must be enclosed with the visa application form.
  9. Visa applicants with dual nationality must produce both the passports (along with photocopies) at the time of application and fill the FAX Reference form Click here to download.
Note: No handwritten FAX form will be accepted at visa application centre.

Please Note:
  • This is not intended to be a complete list of documents that may be needed. High Commission reserves the right to seek additional documents post submission of application.
  • The Passport should have a minimum validity of 6 months on the date of application with at least two blank pages.
  • Tampered or damaged passports are not accepted.
  • Some individual cases may require more time for processing.
  • Applicants may have to attend an Interview at “The High Commission of India” / “Post” if required
  • High Commission of India reserves the right to refuse visa without assigning reasons and without refund of fee.

  Design & Developed by  Logicopedia