Apply for
VISA to India,
Consular Passport Services
In
Sri Lanka
Need information on visas?
Transit Visa

A transit visa is granted for the sole purpose of enabling the holder to travel through India to reach his/her ultimate destination.
Documents Required:
  1. Duly completed Visa Application Form.
  2. Two (02) recent color photographs with white background – 2 inch x 2 inch (Photo on the Passport and Form must tally with applicant’s present appearance).
  3. Previous passports (If previous passport is lost please provide the police compliant report).
  4. Travel & Tour Itinerary for onward journey through India.
  5. Photocopy on National Identity Card (N.I.C) / Driving License or Birth Certificate (For Sri Lanka national only).
  6. Address Proof (NIC/Driving License / Bank Statement / Rent Agreement / Telephone Bill / G S Certificate)
  7. Evidence of onward and return travel to India.
  8. No objection letter from either of the parents if a minor is traveling with one parent. If the minor is traveling alone or with relatives, consent letter signed by both the parents is required.
  9. For non-Sri Lankan nationals applying for a visa, photocopy of their passport must be enclosed with the visa application form.
  10. Visa applicants with dual nationality must produce both the passports (along with photocopies) at the time of application and fill the FAX Reference form CLICK HERE to download.

Please Note:
  • Visa for India is effective from the date of issue and not from the future date to match applicant’s itinerary.
  • Transit visa is valid for only 3 days each entry (including the day of arrival and departure). This first entry has to be within 15 days from the date of visa issuance and the second entry within 1 month from the visa issuance date.
  • This is not intended to be a complete list of documents that may be needed. High Commission reserves the right to seek additional documents post submission of application.
  • The Passport should have a minimum validity of 6 months on the date of application with at least two blank pages.
  • Tampered or damaged passports are not accepted.
  • Some individual cases may require more time for processing.
  • Applicants may have to attend an Interview at “The High Commission of India” / “Post” if required.
  • High Commission of India reserves the right to refuse visa without assigning reasons and without refund of fee.

  Design & Developed by  Logicopedia