Apply for
VISA to India,
Consular Passport Services
In
Sri Lanka
Need information on visas?
Employment Visa

Employment Visa is granted to foreigners desiring to come to India for purpose of employment.

Documents Required:
For Sri Lankan Nationals
  1. Only Online Visa Application Forms are accepted. Please note that handwritten or typed forms are no longer accepted. Incomplete visa forms/insufficient/false documents may result in visa rejection or possible delay.
  2. Endorsement of profession in passport is must when there is a provision.
  3. Two (02) recent color photographs with white background – 2 inch x 2 inch (Photo on the Passport and Form must tally with applicant’s present appearance).
  4. Photocopy on National Identity Card (N.I.C) / Driving License or Birth Certificate (For Sri Lanka national only).
  5. Address Proof (NIC/Driving License / Bank Statement / Rent Agreement / Telephone Bill / G S Certificate)
  6. Photocopies of the data page of the passport (passport page with photo/ extension of validity/ endorsement if applicable).
  7. Previous passport (if previous passport is lost please provide the police compliant report).
  8. Justification letter about employing a foreigner.
  9. Clear indications of contract period / Copy of confirmation / Offer letter.
  10. Form 16 / Tax returns by the Indian company, wherever required.
  11. Copy of PAN CARD, wherever necessary.
  12. Copy of the Contract/Agreement of Employment with the Indian employer in Senior Managerial/Executive positions or jobs needing very special skills, will be necessary.
  13. Proof of registration of the company under relevant provisions of the Government of India rules.
  14. A letter from the employer indicating nature of the job, salary structure and duration of hire.
  15. Justification letter from the employer for proposing to hire a foreigner should be submitted.  Proof of qualifications and work experience of the applicant also need to be enclosed.
  16. The spouse and children accompanying the applicant would be issued the visa only after the applicant obtains employment visa. The copy of the applicant‘s employment visa should be attached with the spouse/children application along with a copy of marriage/birth certificate/s.
  17. Employment visa is extendable in India by Immigration Department. Registration is mandatory.
For Non-Sri Lanka Nationals
  1. Proof of having permanent residence in Sri Lanka for more than two years.
  2. Copy of work permit, if working in Sri Lanka.
  3. Copy of current Sri Lankan residence visa page.
  4. Copy of the Contract/Agreement of Employment with the Indian employer in Senior Managerial/Executive positions or jobs needing very special skills, will be necessary.
  5. Proof of registration of the company under relevant provisions of the Government of India rules.
  6. A letter from the employer indicating nature of the job, salary structure and duration of hire.
  7. Justification letter from the employer for proposing to hire a foreigner should be submitted.  Proof of qualifications and work experience of the applicant also need to be enclosed.
  8. The spouse and children who desire to accompany the applicant for stay in India would be issued relevant visa only after the applicant obtains employment visa. The copy of the applicant‘s employment visa should be attached with the spouse/children application along with a copy of marriage/birth certificate/s.
  9. Employment visa is extendable in India by Immigration Department. Registration is mandatory.
  10. Non-residents of Sri Lanka will not be issued Employment visa by our Mission.
  11. All foreign nationals applying for visa in Sri Lanka are required to fill FAX Reference Form (Click here to download).
Note: No handwritten FAX form will be accepted at visa application centre.

Please Note:
  • Employment visa will be issued only to those applicants whose annual minimum salary is US$ 25,000, being payable in India.
  • The employing company should be registered with concerned authorities in India.
  • The applicant should be highly skilled/qualified professional.
  • Visa will not be grated for routine jobs for which qualified personnel are available locally in India. Decision in this regard will be made by High Commission of India Mission/Post.
  • Registration with FRO/FRRO is required within 14 days of arrival for visas issued for more than 6 months.
  • Presently, employment visa up to one year validity is granted which can be extended in India.
  • This is not intended to be a complete list of documents that may be needed. High Commission reserves the right to seek additional documents post submission of application.
  • The Passport should have a minimum validity of 6 months on the date of application with at least two blank pages.
  • Tampered or damaged passports are not accepted.
  • Some individual cases may require more time for processing.
  • Applicants may have to attend an Interview at “The High Commission of India” / “Post” if required.
  • High Commission of India reserves the right to refuse visa without assigning reasons and without refund of fee.

  Design & Developed by  Logicopedia