Apply for
VISA to India,
Consular Passport Services
In
Sri Lanka
Need information on visas?
Employment Visa

Employment Visa is granted to foreigners in Senior Managerial/Executive positions, who are highly skilled/qualified professional for jobs requiring advanced /special skills. Employment Visa will not be grated for routine jobs for which qualified personnel are available locally in India. Decision in this regard will be made by High Commission of India. An Employment Visa Applicant has to attend an interview at High Commission of India. Employment visa up to one year validity is granted which can be extended in India subject to fulfilment of conditions.


An Employment Visa is granted to the following types of foreign nationals:
  1. Foreign nationals coming to India as consultant on contract for whom the Indian company pays a fixed remuneration.
  2. Foreign artists engaged to conduct regular performances for the duration of the employment contract given by Clubs or other organizations.
  3. Foreign nationals who are coming to India to take up employment as coaches of national/state level teams or reputed sports clubs.
  4. Foreign sportsmen who are given a contract for a specified period by Indian Clubs/Organizations.
  5. Self-employed Foreign nationals coming to India for providing engineering, medical, accounting, legal or such other highly skilled services in their capacity as independent consultants provided the provision of such services by foreign nationals is permitted under law.
  6. Foreign language teachers/interpreters.
  7. Foreign ethnic chefs.
  8. Foreign engineers/technicians coming to India for installation and commissioning of equipment etc. as per terms of contract for supply of such equipment etc.
  9. Foreign nationals deputed for providing technical support/services, transfer of know-how/services for which the Indian company pays fees/royalty to foreign company.
  10. Senior management personnel and/or specialists employed by foreign firms who are relocated to India to work on specific project/management assignment.
  11. Foreign nationals coming to India for execution of a project/contract.
  12. Foreign nationals who are coming to India on short visits to a customer location to repair any plan or machinery as part of warranty or annual maintenance contracts.
  13. Foreign nationals coming to India for imparting training for the personnel of the Indian company.
  14. For working with a Non-governmental organization (NGO).
Check list Do and Don’ts for Indian Visa Click here
Documents Required:

For Sri Lankan Nationals

  1. Duly completed Visa Application Form.
  2. Two (02) recent (not older than three months) colour photographs with white background – 2 x 2 inch (Photo on the Passport and Form must match applicant’s present appearance).
  3. The Passport should have a minimum validity of 18 months on the date of application with at five blank pages.
  4. Previous passports (If previous passport is lost please provide police compliant report).
  5. Photocopy of N.I.C / Driving License/ Birth Certificate (For Sri Lanka national only).
  6. Copy of the Contract/Agreement/ offer of Appointment for Employment with the Indian employer in Senior Managerial/Executive positions or jobs needing special skills, is mandatory. The letter should Indicating nature of the job, salary structure and duration of contract.
  7. A justification letter from employer for hiring a foreigner.
  8. Certificate from Indian Employer stating Number of Indian and Foreigner employed by the employer.
  9. Proof of qualifications. ( for skill assessment)
  10. Proof work experience. ( for Justification )
  11. Letter of Incorporation of Indian Employer / Company / Proof of registration of the company under relevant provisions of the Government of India rules.
  12. Letter of Incorporation following change of name of company if applicable.
  13. Copy of PAN CARD/ Form 16 / Tax returns by the Indian company.
  14. Copy of PAN Card, Form 16 ( Part A and B), in case applicant is working in India or previously worked in India on Employment visa.
  15. Copy of rent agreement if already working in India.
Please Note:
  1. Registration with FRO/FRRO is required within 14 days of arrival for visas issued for more than 6 months.
  2. Presently, employment visa up to one year validity is granted which can be extended in India.
  3. This is not intended to be a complete list of documents that may be needed. High Commission reserves the right to seek additional documents post submission of application.
  4. Tampered or damaged passports are not accepted.
  5. Some individual cases may require more time for processing.
  6. High Commission of India reserves the right to refuse visa without assigning reasons and without refund of fee.
  7. The spouse and children accompanying the applicant having Employment would be issued the employment dependent visa only after the applicant obtains employment visa. The copy of the applicant‘s employment visa should be attached with the spouse/children application along with a copy of marriage/birth certificates.

For Non-Sri Lanka Nationals

  1. Proof of having permanent residence in Sri Lanka for more than two years.
  2. Copy of work permit, if working in Sri Lanka.
  3. Copy of current Sri Lankan residence visa page.
  4. Duly completed Visa Application Form.
  5. Two (02) recent colour photographs with white background – 2 inch x 2 inch (Photo on the Passport and Form must tally with applicant’s present appearance).
  6. The Passport should have a minimum validity of 18 months on the date of application with at five blank pages.
  7. Previous passports.
  8. Copy of the Contract/Agreement/ offer of Appointment for Employment with the Indian employer in Senior Managerial/Executive positions or jobs needing very special skills, is mandatory. The letter should Indicating nature of the job, salary structure and duration of contract.
  9. Justification letter from the employer for hiring a foreigner should be submitted.
  10. Certificate from Indian Employer stating Number of Indian and Foreigner employed by the employer.
  11. Proof of qualifications. ( for skill assessment)
  12. Proof work experience. ( for Justification )
  13. Letter of Incorporation of Indian Employer / Company / Proof of registration of the company under relevant provisions of the Government of India rules.
  14. Letter of Incorporation following change of name of company if applicable.
  15. Copy of PAN CARD/ Form 16 / Tax returns by the Indian company
  16. Copy of PAN Card, Form 16 ( Part A and Part B), in case the applicant is already working in India or previously worked in India on Employment visa.
  17. Copy of rent agreement if already working in India
  18. All foreign nationals applying for visa in Sri Lanka are required to fill FAX Reference Form Click here to download.
Non-residents of Sri Lanka will not be issued Employment visa by HCI

Note: No handwritten FAX form will be accepted at visa application centre.

  Design & Developed by  Logicopedia