Apply for
VISA to India,
Consular Passport Services
In
Sri Lanka
Need information on visas?
Student Visa

Bonafide students who intends to pursue regular studies at recognized institutions in India. Generally Student Visas are given to students for pursuing higher studies.
Student Visa (S):
It is granted for study only in Government of India recognized educational institutions/Colleges for foreigners to pursue a recognized course.  Before seeking admission, Students are advised to confirm following aspects namely;
I. Production of documents relating to recognitions of the institute/college for study by foreigners.
II. Recognition of the course for grant of student visa.

Please also note that some new courses run by a few established colleges have not yet been recognized by the Government of India. Tourist Visa is not convertible to Student Visa. Seeking admission /studying in India under Tourist visa are illegal.

Student visa would be granted only for full term of the course. Student visa for primary school education will not be entertained. Bonafide certificate, issued by the educational authorities in India, should indicate the full term of the course as well as the relevant year in which the applicant would be pursing the course.

Submission    of   proof   of Academic records in respect of     education completed will be necessary.  Evidence of admission to the Institute/Course from recognized University / Board (Indicate name of Institution/address/Tel & Fax no. & e-mail/website address);  Bonafide certificate as a  student  if already  pursuing studies in India,  Photocopies  of  relevant  academic  certificates  on the basis of which  admission is sought or has  been  obtained  and  Satisfactory evidence  of financial  support -  bank guarantee / letter of support from parent / guardian. The Student  should also produce  evidence  of  transfer of  funds for at least 4 months sustenance in India or show  Travellers  Cheques  for  a  similar  amount.

No Objection Certificate (NOC) from Government of India (G.O.I.) is necessary for grant of student visa to pursue a medical/ Para-medical course in recognized medical colleges and diploma/degree/post-graduate courses in recognized engineering institutions/polytechnics. Aspiring students are advised to obtain G.O.I’s NOC from the institution before applying for visa. It may please be noted that admission to professional courses is regulated by GOI and institutions cannot grant admission directly without the consent/approval of the GOI/concerned state Government. As regards institutions/procedures, aspiring students may take guidance from the Education Wing of the High Commission.


Required Documents:
  1. Duly completed Visa Application Form.
  2. Two (02) recent color photographs with white background – 2 inch x 2 inch (Photo on the Passport and Form must tally with applicant’s present appearance).
  3. Previous passports (If previous passport is lost please provide the police compliant report).
  4. Photocopies of passport.
  5. Travel & Tour Itinerary.
  6. Photocopy on National Identity Card (N.I.C) / Driving License or Birth Certificate (For Sri Lanka national only).
  7. Address Proof (NIC/Driving License / Bank Statement / Rent Agreement / Telephone Bill / G S Certificate)
  8. Bonafide certificate from institution where provisional admission has been made.
  9. Notarized declaration about local guardian, if minor applicants want to pursue their studies in India, without parents.

Please Note:
  • Student Visas will only be issued to Sri Lanka Nationals and to Non Sri Lanka Nationals holding a work permit or resident permit older than 3 years. Applicants who do not match these criteria may apply in their country of origin.
  • Duration of visa will depend on duration of course. For cases where only provisional admission is granted, a six month PROVISIONAL STUDENT Visa would be granted.
  • A maximum of three entries per year will be granted for a Multiple Entry Student Visa.
  • This is not intended to be a complete list of documents that may be needed. High Commission reserves the right to seek additional documents post submission of application.
  • Visa should be within duration of validity period of the passport.
  • Tampered or damaged passports are not accepted.
  • Some individual cases may require more time for processing.
  • Applicants may have to attend an Interview at “The High Commission of India” / “Post” if required.
  • High Commission of India reserves the right to refuse visa without assigning reasons and without refund of fee.

  Design & Developed by  Logicopedia